Secondary School Ranking [2022]

Here is the Singapore secondary school ranking in 2022.

The ranking rates the best – and worst – secondary schools in Singapore in 2022.

The rating of each secondary school is based on the school’s 2021 Primary School Leaving Examination (PSLE) cut-off point.

The cut-off points are in terms of PSLE Score.

Integrated Programme (IP) Secondary School Ranking

The ranking of each IP secondary school below is based on the school’s PSLE IP cut-off point.

  • (D) means a Distinction grade in Higher Mother Tongue Language (HMTL).
  • (M) means a Merit grade in HMTL.
  • (P) means a Pass grade in HMTL.
  • Affiliated means the student is from a primary school with affiliation to a secondary school.
  • PSLE Score is the sum of the Achievement Level (AL) scores in the 4 PSLE subjects. A lower AL score means a better mark in the subject. The best possible PSLE Score is 4 and the worst possible PSLE Score is 32.
Rank Secondary School PSLE Score
1 Raffles Girls’ School 6
Raffles Institution
2 Nanyang Girls’ High School 7(D); 8(M) for affiliated
3 Hwa Chong Institution 7(M)
4 CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School IP 7(P)
5 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) IP 7
Methodist Girls’ School IP
National Junior College (Secondary)
6 Dunman High School 8(D)
7 Catholic High School IP 8(M)
8 Cedar Girls’ Secondary School IP 8
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School IP
St. Joseph’s Institution IP
Temasek Junior College (Secondary)
Victoria School IP
9 River Valley High School 9(M)

Express (O-Level) Secondary School Ranking

The ranking of each secondary school below is based on the school’s PSLE Express cut-off point.

  • (D) means a Distinction grade in HMTL.
  • (M) means a Merit grade in HMTL.
  • (P) means a Pass grade in HMTL.
  • Affiliated means the student is from a primary school affiliated to a secondary school.
  • PSLE Score is the sum of the AL scores in the 4 PSLE subjects. A lower AL score means a better mark in the subject. The best possible PSLE Score is 4 and the worst possible PSLE Score is 32.
Rank Secondary School PSLE Score
1 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) 8; 13 for affiliated
2 Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) 8; 17 for affiliated
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
3 Catholic High School 9(M); 12 for affiliated
4 CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School 9(M); 14 for affiliated
5 Cedar Girls’ Secondary School 9
Victoria School
6 Anderson Secondary School 10
7 St. Joseph’s Institution 10; 12 for affiliated
8 CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) 10; 20 for affiliated
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
9 Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) 10; 22 for affiliated
St. Andrew’s Secondary School
10 Chung Cheng High School (Main) 11(M)
11 Bukit Panjang Government High School 11
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
Crescent Girls’ School
Nan Hua High School
Swiss Cottage Secondary School
12 Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) 11; 20 for affiliated
St. Margaret’s Secondary School
13 Nan Chiau High School 12(D)
14 Anglican High School 12(P)
15 Commonwealth Secondary School 12
16 Maris Stella High School 12; 16 for affiliated
Ngee Ann Secondary School
17 Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School 12; 20 for affiliated
18 Fuhua Secondary School 13
Presbyterian High School
Tanjong Katong Girls’ School
Temasek Secondary School
Yishun Town Secondary School
Zhonghua Secondary School
19 CHIJ St Theresa’s Convent 13; 20 for affiliated
20 St. Patrick’s School 13; 22 for affiliated
21 Clementi Town Secondary School 14
Dunman Secondary School
Edgefield Secondary School
Kranji Secondary School
Riverside Secondary School
Tanjong Katong Secondary School
Xinmin Secondary School
22 CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent 14; 20 for affiliated
23 Bukit Batok Secondary School 15
Evergreen Secondary School
Gan Eng Seng Secondary School
Jurong Secondary School
24 CHIJ Katong Convent 15; 20 for affiliated
25 Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) 15; 21 for affiliated
26 Holy Innocents’ High School 15; 22 for affiliated
St. Hilda’s Secondary School
27 Ang Mo Kio Secondary School 16
Bowen Secondary School
Hai Sing Catholic School
Hua Yi Secondary School
Pei Hwa Secondary School
28 St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School 16; 22 for affiliated
29 Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School 17
Mayflower Secondary School
Queensway Secondary School
West Spring Secondary School
Yusof Ishak Secondary School
30 St. Gabriel’s Secondary School 17; 22 for affiliated
31 Beatty Secondary School 18
Bedok View Secondary School
Christ Church Secondary School
Deyi Secondary School
Greendale Secondary School
Jurong West Secondary School
Kent Ridge Secondary School
North Vista Secondary School
Pasir Ris Secondary School
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
Unity Secondary School
32 Compassvale Secondary School 19
Bukit View Secondary School
Hillgrove Secondary School
Orchid Park Secondary School
Peirce Secondary School
Yuan Ching Secondary School
33 Bedok South Secondary School 20
Meridian Secondary School
Seng Kang Secondary School
Tampines Secondary School
Woodlands Ring Secondary School
Bedok Green Secondary School
Hougang Secondary School
Jurongville Secondary School
Naval Base Secondary School
New Town Secondary School
Punggol Secondary School
Woodgrove Secondary School
Yishun Secondary School
Zhenghua Secondary School
34 Admiralty Secondary School 21
Serangoon Secondary School
Teck Whye Secondary School
35 Montfort Secondary School 21; 22 for affiliated
36 Assumption English School 22
Bartley Secondary School
Bendemeer Secondary School
Boon Lay Secondary School
Broadrick Secondary School
Bukit Merah Secondary School
Canberra Secondary School
Changkat Changi Secondary School
Damai Secondary School
Dunearn Secondary School
East Spring Secondary School
Fajar Secondary School
Guangyang Secondary School
Junyuan Secondary School
Juying Secondary School
Loyang View Secondary School
Marsiling Secondary School
Northbrooks Secondary School
Northland Secondary School
Outram Secondary School
Peicai Secondary School
Queenstown Secondary School
Regent Secondary School
Sembawang Secondary School
Serangoon Garden Secondary School
Springfield Secondary School
Westwood Secondary School
Whitley Secondary School
Woodlands Secondary School
Yio Chu Kang Secondary School
Yuhua Secondary School
Yuying Secondary School
Manjusri Secondary School 22; 22 for affiliated

Best Secondary School by Region of Singapore

Central

Find out what is the best secondary school in the Central Region.

East

Find out what is the best secondary school in the east of Singapore.

North

Find out what is the best secondary school in the north of Singapore.

North-East

Find out what is the best secondary school in the north east of Singapore.

West

Find out what is the best secondary school in the west of Singapore.

Best Secondary School by Planning Area of Singapore

Ang Mo Kio

Find out what is the best secondary school in Ang Mo Kio.

Bedok

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bedok.

Bishan

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bishan.

Bukit Batok

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bukit Batok.

Bukit Merah

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bukit Merah.

Bukit Panjang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bukit Panjang.

Bukit Timah

Find out what is the best secondary school in Bukit Timah.

Central Area Planning Areas

Find out what is the best secondary school in the Central Area of Singapore.

Choa Chu Kang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Choa Chu Kang.

Clementi

Find out what is the best secondary school in Clementi.

Geylang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Geylang.

Hougang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Hougang.

Jurong East

Find out what is the best secondary school in Jurong East.

Jurong West

Find out what is the best secondary school in Jurong West.

Kallang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Kallang.

Marine Parade

Find out what is the best secondary school in Marine Parade.

Novena

Find out what is the best secondary school in Novena.

Pasir Ris

Find out what is the best secondary school in Pasir Ris.

Punggol

Find out what is the best secondary school in Punggol.

Queenstown

Find out what is the best secondary school in Queenstown.

Sembawang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Sembawang.

Sengkang

Find out what is the best secondary school in Sengkang.

Serangoon

Find out what is the best secondary school in Serangoon.

Tampines

Find out what is the best secondary school in Tampines.

Toa Payoh

Find out what is the best secondary school in Toa Payoh.

Woodlands

Find out what is the best secondary school in Woodlands.

Yishun

Find out what is the best secondary school in Yishun.

Best Secondary School by Attribute

Art Elective Programme (AEP)

Find out what is the best Art Elective Programme secondary school in Singapore.

Boys

Find out what is the best boys’ secondary school in Singapore.

Christian

Find out what is the best Christian secondary school in Singapore.

Girls

Find out what is the best girls’ secondary school in Singapore.

Independent

Find out what is the best independent secondary school in Singapore.

Special Assistance Plan (SAP)

Find out what is the best SAP secondary school in Singapore.

What types of secondary schools does the ranking not include?

Secondary schools that are not admitting new students

The ranking does not include these schools:

  • Chua Chu Kang Secondary School
  • Fuchun Secondary School
  • Greenridge Secondary School
  • Ping Yi Secondary School
  • Tanglin Secondary School

Specialised schools

The ranking does not include specialised secondary schools such as Assumption Pathway School.

Specialised independent schools

The ranking does not include specialised independent secondary schools such as National University of Singapore (NUS) High School of Math and Science.